It may be possible for a caracal to go indefinitely without drinking water. We are trying to help save them. These include Savannah, semi-desert, dry woodland, scrub, dry mountains, montane forests and arid hilly steppe. CARACAL !! I couldn't find these details on any other site . Caracals are considered crepuscular, meaning they are most active at dawn and dusk. Like other cat species, the caracal can produce a number of different vocalizations (vocal sounds), which include meows, purrs, growls, hisses and snarls. ***. Underparts of chin and body are white, and a narrow black line runs from the corner of the eye to the nose. Black caracals are very rare, and may occur side by side in the same litter as normally colored caracals. If needed, there will be some Caracals who can give you a ride. However, no conservation actions are currently directed at caracals in southern Africa. They range through parts of the Middle East and their range extends down to India. Throughout history, caracals were used centuries ago by different groups of people. Yes, I utilized many different sources to write this article. They also lack the ruff of hairs around the face which are so predominant in the northern cats. In captivity, Caracals have lived up to 19 years. This behavioral adaptation allows it to acquire more food because it can hunt at all hours. “Through our diet study Cape Town caracals are known to kill other smaller carnivores. You can find out more about the fauna of Africa here: Love cats? It preys mainly on a variety of small to medium sized mammals and birds. Thanks Dreamhowl. Unlike the other small African cats, Caracals will not hesitate to kill prey larger … The caracal is an exquisitely beautiful animal that has been shaped conspicuously by evolution. I've never heard of this species of wild cats, but they appear to be related to American bobcats, and the Canadian Lynx. Indeed, the caracal is often found on the outskirts of the Sahara and Arabian deserts. Much like a leopard, the caracal can climb trees and will sometimes store large prey on branches to return to later. Mammals preyed on include small antelope, hares, hyraxes and even monkeys. The caracal diverged from the African golden cat about 2 million years ago, and these species (plus the serval) diverged from other small cats, such as the lynx and puma, about 9.4 million years ago. The caracal is a mid-sized wild cat found in Africa and parts of Asia. Click the picture above for more details & to view free sample pages! It reaches 40–50 cm at the shoulder and weighs 8–19 kg. In India it is a sport to release a caracal among a flock of pigeons to see how many birds it can capture. It may be possible for a caracal to go indefinitely without drinking water. Caracals are medium sized cats with a primarily reddish-brown coat and a white underside. Thomas is an avid student of evolutionary history with a deep fondness for the natural world. The caracal’s most distinctive feature is its pointed ears, which have prominent black tufts at their tips. Thus, in captivity, the main diet of Karakal also consists of meat. Geographic Range. Reproduction of the Caracal. The caracal needs to drink very little, since it gets much of the water it requires from the food it eats. The caracal is typically a nocturnal hunter, but like some cats (e.g., lions), it has adapted to hunting during the day. In this context the Caracal, which is arguably the rarest and least studied species of Indian felines, stands gravely disadvantaged. If you can not pamper your pet with lynx, rabbit and fodder rodents, then more affordable raw poultry meat of chicken or turkey (hips, wings, neck, fillets), beef tenderloin or minced meat, and fish. The average litter size of the caracal is two, but may contain as many as four kittens. leaps into action. Follow the link below to find out more and to sign up! Watch Queue Queue “Caracals are very sensitive to habitat modification and their tolerance towards human interference is low ... most species of small cats worldwide are plagued by a dearth of research and research-based conservation action. Caracals occurring in the Arabian Peninsula are generally smaller and paler than caracals from other regions. Though they are terrestrial, they are also skilled climbers with tenacious attitudes. Although the species prefers dry areas, it avoids true desert. Caracals are nocturnal and are rarely seen during the day. Caracals are solitary, except for the duration of mating and rearing of kits. The caracal is a generalist predator. Thanks for the information for my 5th grade writing essay! Discover this amazing rainforest cat! Restaurants. I would also like to share it on my wildlife blog. Caracals are excellent jumpers and can jump up to 13 feet in the air!